Privacy Policy

Perinatal Anxiety & Depression Aotearoa recognises the importance of protecting an individual’s privacy and is fully committed to following the regulations set out by the Privacy Act 1993.

This website privacy policy tells you what information we collect and why, what we do with it, and your rights to view, correct or change it.

Please also read our Terms and Conditions which apply to the use of this website.

What type of information is collected?

We do not collect personally identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us. Providing such information is strictly voluntary. This policy is your guide to how we will handle information we learn about you from your visit to our website.

Visitor information

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

We collect and store the following information about visitors to our site: the name of the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked to our site. Cookies may be used to remember visitor preferences when interacting with the website.

We use the information we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have it’s own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

Making a donation

Perinatal Anxiety & Depression Aotearoa collects and uses personal information from donors including: name, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and donation dates/amounts.

We use this information to provide and distribute receipts, send out donor acknowledgement letters and thank donors for their donations, to keep supporters informed about upcoming fundraising initiatives and other activities of Perinatal Anxiety & Depression Aotearoa and to communicate to our supporters through direct mails and newsletters

Sending us an email

You also may decide to send us personally identifying information, for example, in an email containing a question or comment, or by filling out a web form that provides us this information. We use this information from an email primarily to respond to your requests.

If you sign up for one of our email lists, we will only send you the kinds of information you have requested. We won’t share your name or email address with any outside parties.

Opt-Out or Change your contact information

If you are receiving communication from us that you wish to update, request a correction to your personal information or you no longer wish to receive then please contact us through the following methods:

Phone: 04 461-6318
Email: office@pada.nz

You will always have the option to opt-in and opt-out of communications at anytime.

Questions about our policies

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or the use of your personal information, please contact us at:

Perinatal Anxiety & Depression Aotearoa
PO Box 13010
Johnsonville 6440

Email: office@pada.nz

We reserve the right to amend information on the website and within the privacy policy at any time. By continuing to use this website after any changes have been made, you acknowledge that you will continue to be bound by these terms.